The May 2025 Property Outlook: Market Claims, Source Limits and Investment Checks

Written by Mary Nebotakis, Managing Director, Natloans (B. Eco, Dip. Financial Services). Originally published 5 May 2025; page last modified 3 September 2025. Market data, rates and thresholds cited below reflect the source article as published and must be independently confirmed before acting on them.

The Core Question: Should You Invest in Property in 2025?

This is Natloans’ outlook published on 5 May 2025, although its opening speaks of entering 2025. It argues that research, timing and strategy may reveal opportunities. Those views do not establish that 2025 was the right time for every investor, that forecasts occurred, or that the same conditions hold today. The dated tables below preserve what the publisher reported, with explicit gaps in source definitions.


Why Borrowing Power Is the Starting Point

Before entering the property market, understanding your borrowing capacity is essential. Natloans emphasises that this is not simply a question of how much a lender will approve — it is about how much you should borrow, based on your individual financial position, goals, and risk appetite.

Natloans states that it helps clients assess borrowing power through detailed analysis incorporating:

Advanced calculators and personalised guidance are offered to help clients make confident, informed decisions. Confirm the specific tools and analysis process currently available by contacting Natloans directly.


Key Property Market Trends Heading into 2025

The article identifies four structural forces shaping the investment landscape as 2025 opened.

1. Interest Rates

The source refers to RBA increases since 2022 and suggests higher borrowing costs can cool markets. For chronology, the RBA had already cut its target to 4.10% on 18 February 2025, before this article’s May publication. Neither a higher rate nor a cut establishes a property bargain or future growth; compare actual financing and asset fundamentals.

2. Population Growth

Immigration-driven population growth has been boosting demand for housing, particularly in capital cities. With infrastructure under pressure and more people competing for accommodation, rental markets have remained tight — a dynamic that the article identifies as a clear advantage for residential property investors.

3. Rental Vacancy Rates

The article attributes the following vacancy figures to SQM Research but does not identify the observation month, exact release or series. May 2025 is the Natloans publication date, not a verified measurement period. Its “historic lows” description is not independently established here. Lower vacancy may affect rental competition, but does not guarantee a tenant, higher rent or a return on a specific property.

City Vacancy figure reported by Natloans; measurement period unverified
Melbourne2.2%
Sydney2.1%
Brisbane1.2%
Adelaide0.8%
Perth0.7%

4. Housing Supply Shortages

Natloans describes construction costs, supply delays and planning constraints as pressures on new supply. Its conclusion that this supports prices and rental yields is not automatic: yield depends on rent relative to price, and costs affect net return. If prices rise faster than rents, gross yield can fall. Verify local supply and property-specific demand rather than infer a return from a national shortage.


Where Are the Opportunities?

The source attributes late-2024 record values in Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth, and declines in Melbourne and Hobart, to CoreLogic without identifying a release or series. These are unverified source observations. A prior decline does not establish that prices will rebound or that an individual purchase is undervalued.

Spotlight on Melbourne

Melbourne is identified in the article as one of 2025's more promising investment destinations, based on four factors:

The article concludes that with appropriate timing and strategy, Melbourne may present meaningful upside potential for investors with a long-term view.


Average Weekly Rental Costs by City

The table preserves the article’s figures attributed to ABS and Domain Research as “2024 data”. It gives no exact period, report, dwelling type, geography or distinction between advertised/achieved rents and mean/median. They are source observations, not independently verified city averages, a matched dataset or estimates for a particular investment.

City Weekly figure reported by Natloans as 2024 data; definition unverified
Sydney$775
Melbourne$580
Brisbane$625
Adelaide$600
Perth$660
Canberra$680
Hobart$550

Natloans notes that these rental figures, combined with low vacancy rates, support the view that residential property remains a compelling asset class for investors — though individual outcomes will vary based on property selection, location, and financing structure.


Tips for Property Investment Success in 2025

The article offers three core principles for investors approaching the market:

Focus on Fundamentals

Prioritise areas with strong infrastructure, established employment hubs, and sustained population growth. These factors underpin long-term demand rather than short-term price movements.

Do Your Research

Data-backed decisions are described as far more reliable than emotional or speculative purchases. Understanding vacancy rates, supply pipelines, and demographic trends in a target suburb is essential groundwork.

Get the Right Advice

The source recommends finance advice tailored to the investor’s circumstances. It does not establish that using a broker separates successful investors from unsuccessful ones. Confirm the adviser’s scope; a lending assessment is not a guarantee of investment performance or a substitute for property, legal and tax due diligence.


How Natloans Supports Property Investors

As stated in the article published 5 May 2025, Natloans describes its investor support as extending beyond financing alone:

At Natloans, we offer more than just financing. We help our clients develop a full-spectrum investment strategy.

The services listed in the article include:

Availability and current scope of these services should be confirmed directly with Natloans, as offerings may have been updated since the article's publication.


Questions and Answers

Is 2025 a good time to invest in property in Australia?

According to Natloans' analysis published May 2025, there are compelling indicators suggesting 2025 could offer significant opportunities for well-prepared investors. These include tight rental vacancy rates, population-driven demand, constrained housing supply, and the potential for cities like Melbourne to be near the bottom of their market cycles. However, the article is clear that the answer depends on individual timing, research, and strategy — not on the calendar year alone.

What vacancy rate data did Natloans cite for Australian capital cities?

Natloans reported Perth 0.7%, Adelaide 0.8%, Brisbane 1.2%, Sydney 2.1% and Melbourne 2.2%, attributing them to SQM Research. It does not identify the measured month or release. Do not label these as verified May 2025 data simply because the article was published then.

Why does Natloans highlight Melbourne as an investment opportunity in 2025?

The article identifies four reasons: Melbourne's population scale (described as over 5.3 million at time of writing), expert assessments that the market may be near the bottom of its cycle, long-term suburb-level capital growth history (including Darebin as an example), and ongoing supply shortages. The article frames this as potential upside for long-term investors, not a short-term guarantee.

What rental figures did the article report for Australian cities?

The source labels its rent table as 2024 ABS/Domain data: Sydney $775, Melbourne $580, Brisbane $625, Adelaide $600, Perth $660, Canberra $680 and Hobart $550 weekly. Its precise series, period and dwelling definitions are absent. Preserve these as the publisher’s figures, not verified current or comparable city averages.

How does Natloans assess borrowing power for property investors?

Natloans states it conducts detailed analysis incorporating current income and expenses, investment objectives, risk tolerance, and future financial goals. Advanced calculators and personalised guidance are described as part of this process. Contact Natloans to understand the current tools and process available to you.

What impact have RBA rate rises had on the property investment outlook?

Natloans refers to rate rises from 2022 as affecting borrowing and market activity. The RBA’s February 2025 cut preceded this May article, so its historical introduction is incomplete as a chronology. Check the current rate and actual investment-loan terms; monetary policy alone does not establish an attractive purchase.

What services does Natloans offer property investors beyond loan approval?

As stated in the May 2025 article, Natloans describes offering tailored loan solutions, access to competitive rates and flexible terms, free property reports and insights, budget planning tools and calculators, expert advice on maximising borrowing power, and ongoing support for portfolio growth. Confirm current service availability directly with Natloans.

What are the fundamental factors Natloans recommends looking for in an investment property?

The article recommends focusing on areas with strong infrastructure, established employment hubs, and sustained population growth. These fundamentals are presented as more reliable indicators of long-term value than short-term market sentiment or speculative demand.

What does Natloans say about housing supply in 2025?

The source discusses limited supply, construction costs, delays and planning constraints. Those factors can influence markets but do not mechanically raise both prices and rental yields. Gross yield is rent divided by price, while net return also reflects expenses and financing.

How does population growth affect the investment case for residential property?

The article links immigration-driven population growth to increased housing demand, particularly in capital cities. With more people competing for a constrained supply of rental properties, rental markets have remained tight — a dynamic Natloans identifies as advantageous for residential property investors seeking rental income.

How can I get started with Natloans as a property investor?

As stated in the article, Natloans can be reached by phone on 1300 955 791. Online resources, tools, and calculators are also available through the Natloans website. The article encourages both first-time investors and those looking to expand existing portfolios to seek expert guidance before committing to a purchase.

Does past suburb performance guarantee future property returns?

No. The article references historical growth in areas like Darebin as context for Melbourne's long-term track record, but past performance is not a predictor of future results. Property investment involves risk, and outcomes depend on individual property selection, financing, market conditions, and holding period. Seek independent financial advice tailored to your circumstances.


Next Steps

If you are considering entering the property market in 2025 or expanding an existing portfolio, Natloans recommends seeking expert guidance before making commitments. As stated in the article published 5 May 2025:

Whether you're a seasoned investor or just getting started, we're here to help you unlock your financial future with confidence.


Source References

All market data, rates, and thresholds cited in this article are reproduced from the Natloans source article as published. They are not independently verified as current. Confirm all figures with the relevant data providers and with Natloans before making investment or finance decisions. This content does not constitute financial advice.

Test the investment before applying for finance

CheckEvidence to use
Purchase and exit costsDuty, legal/conveyancing costs, inspections and likely selling expenses.
Rental incomeA property-specific rental appraisal and comparable leases, with a vacancy allowance.
Ongoing costsRates, insurance, management, strata, maintenance and applicable land tax.
Finance and buffersActual repayments and fees, higher-rate and no-tenant scenarios, and any interest-only expiry.
Liquidity and concentrationAbility to cover unexpected costs without relying on an immediate sale or further borrowing.

This added checklist draws on ASIC Moneysmart’s investment-property guidance, checked 15 October 2026. Rental income may not cover costs; prices can fall. Obtain a current tax assessment rather than assume a deduction or capital-gains outcome from this 2025 outlook.

Does higher rent always mean a higher yield?

No. As a hypothetical gross-yield illustration, $600 a week × 52 ÷ $600,000 = 5.2%. If rent rises to $630 but price rises to $700,000, gross yield is 4.68%. Both price and rent rose but yield fell. These examples exclude vacancy, expenses, finance and tax, and are not Natloans client outcomes.

Images on This Page